Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We are pleased that you are visiting our  homepage and thank you for your interest in our company. Dealing with  our customers and interested parties is a matter of trust. We greatly  value the trust placed in us and therefore the importance and obligation  to handle your data carefully and to protect it from misuse.

To  make you feel safe and comfortable when visiting our website, we take  the protection of your personal data and its confidential treatment very  seriously. Therefore, we act in accordance with applicable laws on the  protection of personal data and data security.

With this  information on data protection, we would therefore like to inform you  when we store which data and how we use it – naturally in compliance  with the applicable German law. The data protection at the Residenz  Seeterrasse takes the European data protection level (DSGVO) into  account and is based in particular on the current Federal Data  Protection Act (BDSG). When using the internet, we comply with the  Telemedia Act (TMG) of the Federal Republic of Germany to protect your  personal data.

Collection and Processing of Personal Data

In  principle, you can visit our websites without telling us who you are.  Our web servers automatically store information of a general nature.  This includes the type of web browser, the operating system used, the  domain name of your internet service provider, the website from which  you are visiting us, the websites you visit on our site and the date and  duration of your visit. This is only information which does not allow  any conclusions to be drawn about your person. We evaluate this data  only for statistical purposes and only in anonymous form.

Privacy at Google Analytics and Google Remarketing

This  website uses Google Analytics and Google Remarketing. These are  services of Google Inc. ("Google"). Google uses "cookies", which are  text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how  users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your  use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to  and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google then  shortens the IP address by the last three digits, a clear allocation of  the IP address is therefore no longer possible. Google complies with the  data protection provisions of the "US Safe Harbor" agreement and is  registered with the "Safe Harbor" program of the US Department of  Commerce.

Google will use this information for the purpose of  evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website  activity for website operators and providing other services relating to  website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this  information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where  such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Third  parties, including Google, place advertisements on websites online.  Third parties, including Google, use stored cookies to serve ads based  on previous visits by a user to this website. Google will in no case  associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

The  collection and storage of data may be revoked at any time with effect  for the future. You can deactivate the use of cookies by Google by  calling up the page for deactivating Google advertising. Alternatively,  users may opt out of the use of cookies by third parties by visiting the  Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page. You can also prevent  Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and related to  your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing  this data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at  the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

However,  we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use  all the functions of this website to their full extent. By using this  website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in  the manner and for the purposes set out above. The collection and  storage of data may be revoked at any time with effect for the future.  You will find further information on Google's terms and conditions here.  You can object to the storage of cookies: you can set your browser to  only accept the storage of cookies if you agree to this. As a rule, the  Help function in the menu bar of your web browser shows you how to  reject new cookies and how to deactivate cookies that have already been  received. Flash cookies, which are used by browser add-ons, can be  deactivated or deleted by changing the settings of the browser add-on or  via the manufacturer website of the browser add-on. We recommend that  you always completely log out of shared computers that are set to accept  cookies and flash cookies.

Privacy Policy of PIWIK

This  website uses Piwik, an open source software for statistical evaluation  of visitor access. Piwik uses "cookies", which are text files placed on  your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. This  gives us the opportunity to optimize the web pages for you and make them  more visitor friendly. The information generated by the cookie about  your use of this website is stored on a local server of the provider in  Germany. The IP address is anonymized immediately after processing and  before it is stored. The evaluations generated with PIWIK are completely  anonymous and cannot be used to identify individual persons. You may  refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your  browser, but please note that if you do this you may not be able to use  the full functionality of this website.

Privacy Policy for the Use of Facebook Ads

We  use communication tools of the social network Facebook, especially the  product Custom Audiences and Website Custom Audiences. In principle, a  non-reversible and non-personal checksum (hash value) is generated from  your usage data, which can be transmitted to Facebook for analysis and  marketing purposes. The Facebook cookie is used for the product Website  Custom Audiences. For more information about the purpose and scope of  the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by  Facebook, as well as your privacy settings, please refer to Facebook's  privacy policy, which can be found at https://www.facebook.com/ads/website_custom_audiences/ and https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation, among other places. If you wish to object to the use of Facebook's Custom Audiences website, you can do so at https://www.facebook.com/ads/website_custom_audiences/.

Use and Passing On of the Collected Data

We  use the personal data provided by you exclusively for the purposes  communicated or agreed upon – so as a rule to process the contract  concluded with you or to respond to your enquiry. If you make use of  services, as a rule only the data which we require to provide the  services is collected. If we ask you for further data, it is voluntary  information. The processing of personal data takes place exclusively for  the fulfilment of the requested service and for the protection of our  own justified business interests. Personal data is only collected or  processed if you provide this information voluntarily, e.g. as part of  an enquiry. If there are no necessary reasons in connection with a  business transaction, you can revoke the previously granted approval of  your personal data storage at any time with immediate effect in writing  (e.g. by e-mail or fax). Your data will not be passed on to third  parties unless this is required by law.

Is Personal Data passed on to Third Parties?

A  processing and use of your data for purposes of consultation,  advertising and market research will only take place with your express  consent. Your data will not be sold, rented or otherwise made available  to third parties. Personal data will only be transferred to state  institutions and authorities within the framework of mandatory national  legal provisions.

Use of Cookies

So-called cookies  are used in some areas of our pages. A cookie is a small text file that a  website stores on your hard drive. Cookies do not damage your computer  and do not contain viruses. The cookies on our website do not collect  any personal data. We use the information contained in cookies to make  it easier for you to use our pages and to adapt them to your needs. Of  course, you can also view our website without cookies. If you do not  want cookies to be stored on your computer, you can deactivate the  corresponding option in the system settings of your browser. You can  delete stored cookies at any time in the system settings of your  browser. If you do not accept cookies, however, this may lead to  functional limitations of our offers.

Use of Google Maps

This  website uses Google Maps to display maps and to create directions.  Google Maps is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway,  Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. By using this website, you consent to  Google, one of its agents, or third parties collecting, processing and  using the data automatically collected and submitted by you. The Google  Maps terms of use can be found in the Google Maps Terms of Use.

Data Protection when using Partner Portals

Our  website may use techniques from our partner companies Expedia Inc. and  meetago GmbH in order to efficiently implement your enquiries/bookings.

By  using this website, you consent to the collection, processing and use  of automatically collected and entered data by our partner companies,  one of their representatives, or third parties. Our partner companies  ensure that the processing and use of your data for the purpose of  consulting, advertising and market research only takes place with your  express consent. Your data will not be sold, rented or otherwise made  available to third parties. You can object to the use of your data by  our partner companies at any time.

You will find the terms of use and data protection information for the Expedia MeetingMarket in the imprint of Expedia Inc, USA.

Details on the meeting portal tagungshotel.com can be found in the imprint of meetago GmbH.

Security

The  Residenz Seeterrasse uses technical and organizational security  measures according to § 64 BDSG to protect your data managed by us  against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or  against access by unauthorized persons. Our security measures are  continuously improved in line with technological developments. The  Residenz Seeterrasse stores information relevant to data protection  exclusively on secure systems in Germany. Access to it is only possible  for a few authorized people and people obliged to special data  protection who are involved in the technical, administrative or  editorial support of data.

Youth Protection

Children  and young people with limited legal capacity may not transmit any  personal data to our websites without the consent of their parents or  guardian. Under no circumstances will the Residenz Seeterrasse knowingly  collect personal data obtained from children or young people of limited  legal capacity or use them in any way or disclose them to third parties  without authorization.

Declaration of Consent of the User

By  using our web pages and the offers contained therein, you agree that  the personal data voluntarily transmitted by you will be stored by us  and processed and used in compliance with this data protection  declaration.

Purpose of Data Collection, Processing and Use

• Operation of hotels and related businesses, as well as all related businesses

• Operation of a Customer Service Center for the purpose of taking up and carrying out reservations

• Carrying out passenger transport services or operating a rental car company

•  Secondary purposes are accompanying or supporting functions in the  personnel, agent, supplier and service provider administration.

•  At the hotel locations, video surveillance is used exclusively to  collect evidence of vandalism, burglary, robbery or other criminal acts.  The presence and use of video cameras shall be indicated by appropriate  warnings. Digitized recordings of booking conversations for  documentation, evidence and training purposes will only be made with the  express permission of the other party to the conversation.

•  Execution of the storage and data processing of personal data for own  purposes, as well as on behalf and in the name of individual companies  in accordance with the present service agreements within the group of  companies

• The collection, processing and use of data is carried out for the purposes listed above.

Description of Data Subjects and Related Data/Data Categories

Essentially, personal data is collected, processed and used for the following groups of persons:

• Guest data (esp. address data, reservation data, guest wishes, billing data, contact data)

• Customer data (esp. address data, contract data, billing and performance data, contact data)

• Data of interested parties (esp. accommodation interest, room and room rental interest, address data, contact data)

• Employee data, applicant data, pension fund data, personnel and wage data

• Agent / broker / agency data (esp. address, billing and performance data)

• Business partners, external service providers (esp. address, billing and performance data)

• Supplier data (esp. address, billing, service and functional data)

•  Non-assignable group of persons: Video recordings insofar as these are  necessary for the fulfilment of the purposes mentioned under point 5.

Your Rights

(1) You have the following rights against us with regard to the personal data concerning you:

- Right of access,

- Right to rectification or deletion,

- Right to limit the processing,

- Right to object to the processing,

- Right to data transferability.

(2)  You also have the right to complain to a data protection supervisory  authority about the processing of your personal data by us.

Categories of Recipients to whom Data may be communicated

Hotels,  guesthouses and other accommodation facilities may collect personal  data of their guests and store it in automated procedures, as far as  this is necessary within the scope of the accommodation contract. As a  rule, this also includes billing data for food and beverages, telephone  calls made from the room and/or other hotel-specific services. Hotels  and accommodation establishments are obliged by registration law to  request information on the place of residence, date of birth and  nationality of their guests and their family members.

Furthermore, Data can be communicated to Subsequent Recipients:

• Public authorities that receive data due to legal requirements (e.g. social insurance institutions)

•  Internal departments that are involved in the execution and fulfilment  of the respective business processes (e.g. personnel  administration/controlling, accounting, marketing, sales, IT  organization and the central reservation service (Customer Service  Center))

• External contractors (service providers) in accordance with Art. 28 GDPR

•  Other external bodies (e.g. credit institutions, broker agencies in the  context of intermediary activity, companies belonging to a group of  companies as far as affected parties have given their written consent or  a transfer is permissible for predominantly justified reasons), as well  as partner companies in the context of the order activity issued by the  customer.

Standard Periods for the Deletion of Data

The  legislator has enacted a variety of storage obligations and periods.  After these periods have expired, the corresponding data and data  records are routinely deleted if they are no longer required for  contract fulfilment (guest, rental and service contracts). Thus, the  commercial or financial data of a completed fiscal year is deleted after  a further ten years in accordance with legal regulations, unless longer  retention periods are prescribed or necessary for legitimate reasons.  In the area of personnel administration and personnel controlling,  shorter deletion periods are used in special areas. This applies in  particular to rejected applications or warnings. Insofar as data is not  affected by this, it will be deleted unsolicited if the purposes  mentioned under point 5 no longer apply.

Registration forms are  stored in accordance with the valid registration law in the individual  hotel and accommodation establishments in accordance with the legally  prescribed minimum duration and are then destroyed in accordance with  data protection regulations under special precautionary measures.

Planned Transfer of Data to Third Countries

Data  transfers to third countries only occur within the framework of  contract fulfilment, necessary communication and other exceptions  expressly provided for in the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG). A data  transfer to other third countries, especially those whose data  protection level is assessed as low or to countries outside the EU is  currently not taking place; such a transfer is also not planned.

Ensuring Data Processing Security

The  Residenz Seeterrasse uses technical and organizational security  measures according to § 64 BDSG to protect the data managed by us  against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or  against access by unauthorized persons. The security measures used are  continuously improved in line with technological developments. This  means that the Residenz Seeterrasse stores its data protection  information exclusively on secure systems in Germany. Access to it is  only possible for a few authorized persons who are obliged to special  data protection and who are concerned with technical, administrative or  editorial support.

Name of the Responsible Body:

Residenz Seeterrasse

Managing Director:

Wolfgang Scheidtweiler

Harald Leissner

Responsible Head of Data Processing:

Harald Leissner

Direktor Residenz Seeterrasse Wangen GmbH

Seeweg 2

78337 Öhningen-Wangen

Address of the Responsible Body:

Residenz Seeterrasse Wangen GmbH

Seeweg 2

78337 Öhningen-Wangen

Phone: +49 7735 93 00 0

Fax: +49 7735 93 00 99

E-Mail: datenschutzbeauftragter@residenz-seeterrasse.com

Internet: https://www.residenz-seeterrasse.com

Name and Address of the Data Protection Officer:

Sandro Berger

VdE Service GmbH Baden-Württemberg

Eduard-Pfeiffer-Straße 48

70192 Stuttgart

Phone: +49 711 22 333 26

E-Mail: datenschutzbeauftragter@residenz-seeterrasse.com

Information on Data Protection according to EU-GDPR

Our  company regularly checks your creditworthiness when concluding new  contracts and, in certain cases where there is a justified interest,  also for existing customers. For this purpose, we cooperate with  Creditreform Boniversum GmbH, Hellersbergstraße 11, 41460 Neuss, from  which we receive the necessary data. On behalf of Creditreform  Boniversum, we will provide you with the following information in  advance in accordance with Art. 14 EU-GDPR:

Creditreform  Boniversum GmbH is a consumer information agency. It operates a database  in which creditworthiness information on private individuals is stored.  On this basis, Creditreform Boniversum provides credit information to  its customers. Customers include credit institutions, leasing companies,  insurance companies, telecommunications companies, receivables  management companies, mail order, wholesale and retail companies as well  as other companies that supply goods or services. Within the framework  of the statutory provisions, part of the data available in the  information database is also used to supply other company databases,  including for address trading purposes.

In the Creditreform  Boniversum database, information is stored in particular on the name,  address, date of birth, e-mail address if applicable, payment behavior  and shareholdings of persons. The purpose of processing the stored data  is to provide information on the creditworthiness of the person inquired  about. The legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 para. 1f EU-GDPR.  Information about this data may be given thereafter only if a customer  credibly demonstrates a legitimate interest in the knowledge of this  information. If data is transferred to countries outside the EU, this is  done on the basis of the so-called "standard contract clauses", which  you can see and have sent to you from the following link:

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/DE/TXT/PDF/?uri=CELEX:32001D0497&from=DE

The  data is stored as long as its knowledge is necessary for the fulfilment  of the purpose of storage. As a rule, knowledge is required for an  initial storage period of three years. After expiry, it is checked  whether storage is still necessary, otherwise the data will be deleted  to the day. If a case is settled, the data is deleted to the day three  years after settlement. According to § 882e ZPO, entries in the debtor  register are deleted to the day after three years have elapsed since the  day of the registration order. Legitimate interests within the meaning  of Art. 6 para. 1f EU-GDPR can be: credit decision, business initiation,  shareholding, claim, credit assessment, insurance contract, enforcement  information.

Creditreform Boniversum GmbH grants you the right to  obtain information about the personal data stored about you. If the  data stored about you is incorrect, you have a right to correction or  deletion. If it cannot be determined immediately whether the data is  incorrect or correct, you have a right to block the respective data  until clarification. If your data is incomplete, you can demand their  completion. If you have given your consent to the processing of the data  stored at Creditreform Boniversum, you have the right to revoke this  consent at any time. By page 2 of 2 | Status April 2018 | © 2018  Boniversum

Revocation does not affect the legality of the  processing of your data on the basis of your consent up to a possible  revocation. If you have any objections, requests or complaints regarding  data protection, you can contact the data protection officer at  Creditreform Boniversum at any time. He or she will help you quickly and  confidentially with all questions relating to data protection. You can  also complain about the processing of data by Boniversum to the State  Data Protection Officer responsible for your federal state. The data  that Creditreform Boniversum has stored on you comes from publicly  accessible sources, from debt collection agencies and from their  clients. To describe your creditworthiness, Creditreform Boniversum  creates a score for your data. The score value includes data on age and  gender, address data and, in some cases, payment experience data. This  data flows into the score value calculation with different weightings.  Creditreform Boniversum customers use the scores as a tool for making  their own credit decisions.

Right of Objection:

The  processing of the data stored at Creditreform Boniversum GmbH is carried  out for compelling, protection worthy reasons of creditor and creditor  protection, which regularly outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms  or serves the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims. You can  only object to the processing of your data in the case of reasons which  result from a special situation and which must be proven. If such  special reasons can be proven to exist, the data will no longer be  processed. If you object to the processing of your data for advertising  and marketing purposes, the data will no longer be processed for these  purposes. Creditreform Boniversum GmbH, Hellersbergstr. 11, 41460 Neuss,  Germany, is responsible according to Art. 4 No. 7 EU Data Protection  Act. Your contact person in our company is the Consumer Service, Tel.:  02131 36845560, Fax: 02131 36845570, E-Mail:  selbstauskunft@boniversum.de.

You can reach the responsible Data  Protection Officer via the following contact details: Creditreform  Boniversum GmbH, Data Protection Officer, Hellersbergstr. 11, 41460  Neuss, Germany, e-mail: datenschutz@boniversum.de.

© Residenz Seeterrasse